Discussions related to Visual Prolog
lindaaalin
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Oct 2022 17:59

Prolog 7.3 black box in code

Unread post by lindaaalin »

Hello.. I'm new in this vp and I had an issue.. please help
when I double click the .pro files all code become black rectangle.. please help me solve it.
I already reinstalling this vp and does not solve the problem
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (35.34 KiB) Viewed 559 times
Martin Meyer
VIP Member
Posts: 314
Joined: 14 Nov 2002 0:01

Re: Prolog 7.3 black box in code

Unread post by Martin Meyer »

Hello Linda,

it looks like something is messed up with the fonts on your PC. Maybe the font, which VIP uses in the editor, is missing.

Under "Tools", "Options..." it is possible to specify font for all IDE windows.

I suppose my font settings are default:

Options.jpg
Options.jpg (59.67 KiB) Viewed 551 times

Try to change the fonts in the Options box to ones which are correctly installed on your PC. Most common windows fonts are Arial and Courier New.

Another -maybe better- idea is, to restore the windows fonts on your PC. Many sites are explaining, how to do it. On a quick search I found site How to Restore Default Fonts in Windows 10 and 11?
Regards Martin
Martin Meyer
VIP Member
Posts: 314
Joined: 14 Nov 2002 0:01

Re: Prolog 7.3 black box in code

Unread post by Martin Meyer »

In old VIP 7.3 dialogs have been looking different, but fonts have also been selectable:

Options_Fonts.jpg
Options_Fonts.jpg (23.69 KiB) Viewed 545 times
Options_Editor.jpg
Options_Editor.jpg (39.63 KiB) Viewed 545 times
Regards Martin
User avatar
Thomas Linder Puls
VIP Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: 28 Feb 2000 0:01

Re: Prolog 7.3 black box in code

Unread post by Thomas Linder Puls »

I can vaguely recall that problem, but not what caused it nor what removed it. I do however know that it doesn't exist in newer versions and that Vip 7.3 is very old. I think you should upgrade.
Regards Thomas Linder Puls
PDC
Post Reply