FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 


A Rocky Start trying Visual Prolog: noWindow_exception

Post new topic   Reply to topic    discuss.visual-prolog.com Forum Index -> Visual Prolog
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tucsonjhall




Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: 7 Jul 2017 5:07    Post subject: A Rocky Start trying Visual Prolog: noWindow_exception Reply with quote

Just installed Visual Prolog to give it a try but can't actually open it without getting the following message (attached as pic). Any suggestions or does it simply not run on certain machines. Windows 10, 32 GB RAM. Nothing else particularly customized.

Apparently the JPG isn't uploading but it says noWindow_exception

This is upon first opening the program.

Since I can't upload the JPG, here's a link to the file in Dropbox.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vmqbc84m33ec4oz/error.jpg?dl=0

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thomas Linder Puls



Copenhagen, Denmark
Joined: 28 Feb 2000
Posts: 3124

PostPosted: 7 Jul 2017 12:27    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could upload the image, so you can remove it from your dropbox again.

It normally runs on all machines. So there must be something special in your case, but I can't see what it should be.

By the way, you say you computer is running Windows 10, but the computer says it is running Windows 8.



error.jpg
 Description:
error
 Filesize:  128.97 KB
 Viewed:  279 Time(s)

error.jpg



_________________
Regards Thomas Linder Puls
Prolog Development Center
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tucsonjhall




Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: 7 Jul 2017 14:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks much for uploading the pic. The Windows 8 report out of OS info is interesting but it's definitely running Windows 10 64-bit (the GUIs look just a little different Wink on a custom machine built a couple months ago. Going to properties of This PC the Windows edition is listed as Windows 10 Pro 64-bit. Kind of interesting. I'll have to do a little investigation now that you've made me curious. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thomas Linder Puls



Copenhagen, Denmark
Joined: 28 Feb 2000
Posts: 3124

PostPosted: 7 Jul 2017 22:44    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I understand it this problem happens immediately after you try to start Visual Prolog and you get the error dialog before any other windows has appeared.

From the stack trace I can see that the program attempts to create a dialog or a form, the window that is used as parent is however not yet created. I assume that the non-existing "parent" is indeed the main window of the IDE. This also fits with the kind of error dialog you get, because this kind of error dialog only appears before the main window has been created.

Unfortunately, that gives me very few clues to what the problem may be. The program has been started numerous times and we have not heard about that problem before. I am not aware of any situation where a dialog/form should be created before the main window is created.

So I am left rather "blank" and (I am not happy with this but) my best suggestion is to go through a normal "stupid" the-problem-is-somewhere-else sequence:
  • Rebot the computer (and try again)
  • Uninstall and reinstall the program from a fresh download (and try again)
  • Try running the program as administrator
  • Consider whether the anti-virus program can be switched of just once (I assume you have downloaded the installation from our site: the installation is digitally signed by "Prolog Development Center A/S").
  • ...

_________________
Regards Thomas Linder Puls
Prolog Development Center
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tucsonjhall




Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: 8 Jul 2017 0:06    Post subject: Reply with quote

I appreciate your taking of time to respond. I had tried all except Run as Administrator. No love there either. Oh well, SWI Prolog can probably do what I need. BTW, the main window does appear AFTER the stack trace dialog box but the only option in the File menu is Open and if I try to open a sample file, same dialog box. Just a data point for you in case it happens again in the future.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thomas Linder Puls



Copenhagen, Denmark
Joined: 28 Feb 2000
Posts: 3124

PostPosted: 16 Jul 2017 19:45    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the information. I am sorry that it doesn't work, that is absolutely not something we are used to.
_________________
Regards Thomas Linder Puls
Prolog Development Center
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    discuss.visual-prolog.com Forum Index -> Visual Prolog All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum