Page 1 of 1

Table Editor Package vpiTableed

Posted: 14 Oct 2011 8:01
by drrafa
Hi,

is there any working VP7.3 tableedControl Example?

It's driving me nearly mad because this class is a very mighty one and I urgently need it in my VIP-programs.

I ran through all the existing examples and the outdated description coming with VIP 7.3CE and in the Forum. But none works.

Please help!

Thank You in Advance
Raimund

Posted: 14 Oct 2011 10:54
by Tonton Luc

Posted: 16 Oct 2011 22:05
by Steve Lympany
Hi,
Sorry - I've moved my website to a new host. I will try to upload everything again this week.
regards
Steve

Table Editor Package vpiTableed

Posted: 18 Oct 2011 8:20
by drrafa
Hi Tonton, hi Steve,

up to now I never needed to write a gui for my mass data processing with vip. That is why I got never used to things like windows event management etc.

I really just need a very tiny source code skeleton in order to get able to use this package.

All my trials so far never showed up the table window though I could manipulate its contents and properties.

It is really very frustrating me.

Please help!

Thank You in advance.
Sincerely Yours
Raimund

Posted: 18 Oct 2011 13:27
by Steve Lympany
Hi,
It haven't used 7.3's tableed.

But I have uploaded this executable example, as promised:

www.acsumama.com/lyszt.zip

..which I need to get around to making available one day, but there hasn't been much interest. But that isn't much help to you right now! Sorry.

cheers
Steve

Table Editor Package vpiTableed

Posted: 19 Oct 2011 7:02
by drrafa
Hi Steve,

Your Link http://www.acsumama.com/acsumama_015.htm is working again, but there is no .DLL-File in the .ZIP-Archive?!

Once again my Plea: Could I please get a very tiny source code example as a skeleton so I can start off?

Thank You in advance
Raimund

Posted: 19 Oct 2011 10:37
by Tonton Luc
Hi,
Please find my VP7.2 TableedControl enclosed.
Maybe that can help you to convert it in VP7.3.

Posted: 20 Oct 2011 18:38
by Tonton Luc
Hi,
You can find a VP7.3 tableedit sample here : http://jdklog.pagesperso-orange.fr/Tablo_VP7_3.zip
:wink:

Posted: 21 Oct 2011 20:16
by Tonton Luc
Hi,
Can somebody explain me why the table of the following sample appears in the Dialog only if we resize manually the Dialog by one of his corners and if the custom has 4 anchors ?
http://jdklog.pagesperso-orange.fr/Tablo_VP7_3.zip