e150 syntax error

Discussions related to Visual Prolog
archit507
Posts: 14
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 10:02

Unread post by archit507 » 24 Oct 2016 10:09

Hi sir.. I read the article on msql and visual prolog. I have completed all the steps. As it is said to copy the given code and paste it inn .pro file in visual prolog, I have done the same and when I'm executing it's showing like e150 syntax error. The error is at starting like of predicates. Can you please solve me regarding this issue. It's urgent.

User avatar
Thomas Linder Puls
VIP Member
Posts: 1620
Joined: 28 Feb 2000 0:01

Unread post by Thomas Linder Puls » 25 Oct 2016 9:38

It is impossible to assist with that question unless you show the code that the compiler complains about.

The syntax of the language is described in the language reference.

But it is always a good idea to go through the getting started article and the Tutorials.
Regards Thomas Linder Puls
PDC

archit507
Posts: 14
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 10:02

Unread post by archit507 » 27 Oct 2016 9:21

Do you have any document on how we can connect prolog with mysql database.

http://wiki.visual-prolog.com/index.php?title=MySQL

I have gone through above link and completed 1st 3steps as shown there.

I got stuck at 4th step. Can you please tell me how I can use that code in visual prolog and get connected to Mysql database.

User avatar
Thomas Linder Puls
VIP Member
Posts: 1620
Joined: 28 Feb 2000 0:01

Unread post by Thomas Linder Puls » 27 Oct 2016 20:36

The code in the wiki works; I have just tested it.

So I guess your problem is that you don't know how to make a Visual Prolog program, etc.

For that I will suggest hat you go through the Tutorials.
Regards Thomas Linder Puls
PDC

archit507
Posts: 14
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 10:02

Unread post by archit507 » 28 Oct 2016 18:36

Thank you.. I will go through the tutorials.

archit507
Posts: 14
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 10:02

Unread post by archit507 » 1 Nov 2016 18:27

Can I connect to database by using visual prolog personal edition? or do i need to work on visual prolog commercial edition?

User avatar
Thomas Linder Puls
VIP Member
Posts: 1620
Joined: 28 Feb 2000 0:01

Unread post by Thomas Linder Puls » 2 Nov 2016 15:33

Yes, you will need the Commercial Edition to connect to an SQL database.

It will be ODBC Support in this list: Visual Prolog Editions Comparison.
Regards Thomas Linder Puls
PDC

archit507
Posts: 14
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 10:02

Unread post by archit507 » 7 Nov 2016 10:16

Thank you for the information.

Post Reply